April – December 2023 – “Strengthening National Capacity of the Republic of Armenia in Sound Chemicals and Waste Management for Implementation of the Stockholm, Basel, Rotterdam, Minamata Conventions and SAICM”
The project objective: to ensure the effective implementation of obligations under Basel, PIC, Stockholm Conventions and the Minamata Convention as well as SAICM
The awareness – raising campaign will contribute to the successful implementation of national plans related to chemical conventions as well as to SAICM and SDG (Sustainable Development Goal) Goal 3 “Ensure healthy lives and promote well being for all at all ages”, in target 3.9, “by 2030, substantially reduce the number of deaths and illnesses from hazardous chemicals and air, water and soil pollution and contamination”. Goal 12 “Ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns”, target 12.4, which is aligned with the overall SAICM objectives. “by 2020, achieve the environmentally sound management of chemicals….. and significantly reduce their release to air, water and soil in order to minimize their adverse impacts on human health and the environment”.
Information materials: