Armenian Women for Health and Healthy Environment (AWHHE) is a non – governmental organization (NGO) and a national network of focal points working for sustainable development, protection of human health and the environment and poverty reduction in close partnership with international environmental and health networks such as Women International for a Common Future (WECF), Women for Water Partnership (WfWP), International Pollutants Elimination Network (IPEN), Pesticide Action Network Europe (PAN Europe) and Health Environment Alliance (HEAL).
The AWHHE NGO was founded in 1999. The mission of AWHHE is to explore the issues of environment pollution and climate change in Armenia, to advocate the human right to live in a healthy environment, to promote the reduction of health risks from environmental pollution and hazards, to promote climate adaptation and mitigation, as well healthy lifestyle focusing especially on children and women. AWHHE promotes the solution of the problems related to health and the environment through education and information campaigns on awareness-raising about the environmental health threats and social injustice related to the environmental pollution; provides independent monitoring and investigations on water supply management and other related issues; lobbies the decision-makers to make sound solutions; contributes to capacity building of rural communities; strengthens the participation of women in decision making at local and national levels; publishes popular-scientific articles; creates information materials, organizes and participates in international and national conferences and forums.
AWHHE works towards  long-term goals to reach the overarching goal, i.e. to contribute to the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals 1, 3, 5, 6, 7,12 aimed at promoting sustainable development in rural areas; Goal 13 on climate change, and the Paris Agreement in frame of UNFCCC.
Promotion of gender equality and empowerment of women
• Increase balanced participation of women and men in policy making and empowering women.
AWHHE has its representative in the National Council on Sustainable Development facilitated by the Prime Minister of Armenia. The coalition membership allows AWHHE to contribute to the decision making process on environmental issues on the national level. On the international level, AWHHE actively participates in the processes of implementation of SAICM, European Union Water Initiative (EUWI) and implementation of Minamata Convention.
AWHHE has been actively involved in the activities and discussions under the UNECE/WHO Protocol on Water and Health to the UNECE Convention on the Protection and Use of Transboundary Watercourses and International Lakes since 2007, as a participant and active member of the Working Group on Water and Health, Task Force on Target Setting and Reporting, Drafting Group on public participation, Expert Group on monitoring progress in achieving equitable access to water and sanitation, and the Drafting Group on Guidelines on Water Supply and Sanitation in Extreme Weather Events in frame of Task Force on Extreme Weather Events (TFEWE).
AWHHE has a representative in the Steering Committee of the National Policy Dialogue (NPD) on water-related issues in Armenia. The Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia, the EECCA component of the European Union Water Initiative, the Secretariat of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe jointly undertakes the implementation of the NPD. The high professionalism of NGO members, their great experience and dedication serves as a strong basis for the development of a number of project proposals and ensuring their further successful implementation.
AWHHE believes that collaboration and effective partnership with all relevant stakeholders is a milestone for effective and successful implementation of the projects to improve and sustain human life and to reach our vision “Healthy Environment for our Children, Healthy Generation for Armenia”.