Armenia Country Report on Highly Hazardous Pesticides (HHPs)
In the period from December 2019 to February 2020, AWHHE prepared a country report on HHPs (in Russian language), including information on their management and promotion of HHPs phasing, available alternatives, non-chemical approaches in agriculture, such as agroecology in Armenia. The study was conducted with technical and financial support from International Pollutants Elimination Network (IPEN). The study was conducted by the head of AWHHE, Ph.D. Elena Manvelyan. The information was collected through personal consultations with representatives of departments responsible for the regulation of pesticides in the country and other interested parties, such as the Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU), as well as through a literature review. The identification of severely hazardous pesticides in Armenia was based on the International List of Highly Hazardous Pesticides, compiled in March 2019 by the Pesticide Action Network (PAN).
AWHHE submitted information on its report on HHPs to the first regional bulletin of NGOs in Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia (EECCA) working on chemical safety issues in the region. It is produced in Russian language and is available on the IPEN website at:  and on the website of EcoAccord, EECCA IPEN Hub, bulletin in Russian language