Duration: January 2008 – January 2011
Location: 6 villages in Kotayk and Ararat Marzes
Funded by: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Netherlands
In frame of the joint project with WECF named ELA : “For Sustainable and Environmentally Sound Rural Armenia”, AWHHE implemented activities contributing to the achievement of National Millennium Development Goals 1, 2, 3, 4 and 7.
Raising awareness activities: For changing people’s perception and behavior AWHHE conducted information campaigns on safe drinking water supply, eco sanitation, organic farming approaches and sound waste management. There is a great interest of rural people to ecosan toilets. The interest of other NGOs in AWHHE’s agricultural activities (composting, alternative farming, bio humus etc) grew which is testified by increased consultations provided by AWHHE.
Ecosan: The main objective related to eco san activities in frame of ELA project is promotion of sustainable sanitation in rural areas. For this purpose AWHHE continues to monitor already built 28 household and 3 school UDD toilets and raises awareness of rural population.
ela2009_clip_image002 Two days workshop for 46 participants (1-International organization, 7 NGOs, 1 journalist, 8 employees of AWHHE, 36 villagers from Hayanist and Khachpar) for introducing UDD technologies and having interested people to apply UDD toilet construction. was conducted in frame of ELA project. Participation of expert Jan-Olof Dragnert from Linkshoping University as a lecturer was supported by Women for Water Partnership through small grant project. Participants expressed big interest to the new concept and many of them expressed their wish to have such a toilet. The second day participants visited 2 school toilets in Khachpar and Hayanist and 3 household toilets in Hayanist.
Training in Hayanist
During the training “Ecological Sanitation in Armenia ” the technology of composting the eco san produce were introduced to all participants, and the invited guests from ACDI VOCA organization and Aknashen villagers. All participants were impressed.