Reflections by members of the Steering Committee representing different agencies
10:00 – 12:00 Session II – Launching of the “Water and Health” project
“The Protocol on Water and Health: advantages for Armenia to become a Party” – Rainer Enderlein, UNECE Consultant (30 minutes) (Presentation)
“Quality of drinking water and water-related diseases: overview and challenges ahead” – Nune Bakunts, Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia (15 minutes) (Presentation)
“Water supply and sanitation in urban areas: overview and challenges” – Harutyun Khachatryan, State Committee on Water Systems of the Ministry of Territorial Administration of the Republic of Armenia (15 minutes) (Presentation)
“Water management: efficient systems to protect the quality of sources of drinking water” – Vilik Sargsyan, Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction (15 minutes) (Presentation)
«Local problems and solutions for drinking water and sanitation» – Emma Anakhasyan, “Armenian Women for Health and Healthy Environment” NGO (15 minute) (Presentation)
«The new UNECE-FinWaterWei project on setting targets under the Protocol on Water and Health» – Alisher Mamadzhanov, UNECE (20 minutes) (Presentation)