2006 – 2007 “Safe Water Supply for Hayanist village, Armenia”
Sponsored by: Netherlands, Aqua for All (A4A) on behalf of Women for Water Partnership
Counterpart organisation: Women in Europe for a Common Future (WECF)
Duration of the project: 1.6 year (November, 2006 – April, 2008)
The village population consists of 90% former refugees and 10% indigenous Armenians. Most inhabitants of Hayanist moved into this village in 1988.
One of the biggest problems of Hayanist has been the limited access to water sources and the lack of a sewage system. The main sources of water supply in Hayanist have been 17 artesian wells. According to the State Code of Armenia the water of the artesian wells is classified as water for irrigation, and does not meet the criteria for drinking water (GOST 2874-82). Many wells are situated unacceptably close to yards where animals and manure are kept. Thus there is a high risk that the water of the wells becomes contaminated.
The village has a central water pipe and is supplied with water by the Yerevan water supply company. 90 households were connected to the central water supply system. The water quality significantly worsens in old pipes during summer when the consumption of water increases.
A solution to this problem was to connect Hayanist households to the already existing central water supply system. 90 households were already connected within the village. There was a main central pipe (d=150 mm, l= 3,5 km) and internal water supply pipes of 4 km length (d=50mm). Due to absence of finance the work was never completed.
Project Description
Provide access to safe drinking water supply for 880 inhabitants of Hayanist village, a poor village in Armenia, where currently people use irrigation water from artesian wells for drinking purposes.
Long period objectives of the project
The project has had contribution to the sustainable implementation of National Millennium Development Goals 7 target 10: Increase access to safe drinking water in rural areas.
AWHHE had more than 15 meetings with interested stakeholders (AWSC, local authorities and villagers); created 2 leaflets on drinking water and disseminated 500 copies among the villagers; 3 articles were published on drinking water supply issues. In addition, 2 TV programs “Water and Sanitation System in Hayanist” and “Environmental Health Related to Water” were presented by “Yerevan” and “Kentron” TV channels. 2 seminars were organized in Hayanist about drinking water scarcity and saving.
The new pipeline was constructed in 6 streets and 221 households were connected but the available water quantity and pressure was low, partly because the village Darbnik is situated nearer to Yerevan than Hayanist and withdraws water from the centralized network to fulfil their needs before it reaches Hayanist. AWHHE had an additional small project and a financial support from WECF for improving the existing centralized piped water supply by constructing Darbnik bypass pipeline (1300m).