Sixth meeting of the Working Group on Water and Health
The sixth meeting of the Working Group on Water and Health of the UNECE-WHO/Europe Protocol on Water and Health ( to the UNECE Convention on the Protection and Use of Transboundary Watercourses and International Lakes (Water Convention) ( ) was held on 3-4 July 2013.
The main objective of the meeting was to prepare the third session of the Meeting of the Parties to the Protocol (Oslo, Norway, 25-27 November 2013). The Working Group reviewed the implementation of the activities under the Protocol’s programme of work 2011-2013 and discussed a draft programme of work for 2014–2016 to be submitted for adoption by the Meeting of the Parties.
During the meeting a side event “Water in the Post-2015 Development Agenda: How to achieve an aspirational water SDG?” ( was organized by UNECE and UN-Water with support from the Swiss Agency for Development and Co-operation. Armenian Women for Health and Healthy Environment (AWHHE) non –governmental organization was attended from the NGO sector.