rural-womenco-funded by the Rhône-Alpes region of France
Project Partners:  WECF France (Rhône Alpes) and AWHHE (Armenia)
Project Launch at the International Day of Rural Women
The Women – Agents of Change: Strengthening Women’s Role in Rural Rociety in Armenia project was launched on 29 November 2013 at the International Day of Rural Women organized by the “Armenian Women for Health and Healthy Environment” NGO. The project is part of the cooperation programme of the Rhône-Alpes region of France in Armenia. The project partners are AWHHE and Women in Europe for Common Future/France.
The agricultural trade exhibition in the market of agro products was organized near “Malibu” café adjacent to Mashtots Park in Yerevan to celebrated to the United Nations’ International Day of Rural Women which is celebrated each year on October 15 to recognize the rural women’s importance in enhancing agriculture and rural development.
The welcoming address was made by the high level representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture and AWHHE. Women farmers representing the project communities had the opportunity to get acquainted with each other, as well as to share their experience. This was also a unique opportunity to buy agricultural products directly from the farmers, which are grown with less use of agrochemicals.
According to the global data, at least 1,6 billion rural women are engaged in agricultural activities worldwide. Women produce more than half of all the food that is grown. At the same time, women own only 2 per cent of the arable lands, and receive only one per cent of all agricultural credit. Women represent two- thirds of all illiterate people. The number of rural women living in poverty has doubled since 1970.