Project locationwaste_manage_clip_image006
• enhancement of public roles in addressing problems of elimination of POPs sources including waste incineration;
• strengthening partnerships between the general public, the academic community and authorities in the course of decision-making on elimination of POPs sources, reduction of POPs adverse health and environmental impacts, sustainable waste management, including alternatives to incineration and zero-waste approach.
Carried out activities
Informing governmental officials on issues of sustainable waste management including alternatives to incineration and zero-waste approach
For the purpose of choosing safe technologies with respect to hard domestic waste in Armenia we have made appeals to different ministries, the municipality and other organizations. Simultaneously were organized meetings with the representatives of the National Assembly, ministries (Mkheyan, A. Aleksandryan, Gevorkyan, Srapyan, Kosemyan) for the purpose of lobbying of the ecological approaches in the waste management and banning the use of dirty technologies.
The Ministry of Urban Development by the support of OSCE on 30.11- 01.12.2005 organized a conference for the discussion of questions concerning the collection and disposal of the waste, and also the financing of this sphere of communal provision. At the conference among the other reports was presented the report of the Head of AWHHE Elena Manvelyan.
One of the main tasks of the program carried out by the support of IPEP and UNDP is the increase of awareness among the population of the republic about the problem of efficient management of hard domestic waste (HDW), taking into account the precautionary principle, i.e. not to harm the human health and the environment.
In the framework of the coalition of ecological non-governmental organizations was created a pushing working group that included 10 NGOs of the c. Yerevan . With the help of these organizations information material was spread both among the NGOs and the population.
AWHHE became a member of the association “SOS Yerevan” that organized parliamentary hearings on the issues of nature protection and public health. During the hearings Lilik Simonyan, the executive director of AWHHE, made a speech about the impact of the improper management of the hard domestic waste on the health of the people.
The organization takes an active participation in the formation of national concept collaborating with the international expert from Germany Helmudt Bernt. With this purpose there took place numerous meetings.