Project Start Date: March 2007
Project Duration: 10 months
Project Implementation: Area Ararat marz, Yerevan
The decision (resolution) on ensuring of the pesticide burial safety has been adopted by state bodies for the population and the environment.
Output 1
The target audience (local officials, the Prime-minister, the Ministers of Nature Protection, Health, Agriculture…) responded positively to the adoption of decision.
Output 2
Stakeholders (different local and national NGOs, local authorities, the Agency of Emergency, the community representatives, scientists, appropriate specialists and local delegates) for cooperation and involvement in decision making process have been mobilized.
Output 3
Comparative risk assessment of pesticides burial site has been done.
• Download booklets in English and Armenian >>
• A seminar for the creation of the Working group of stakeholders on “The ecological approaches to the chemicals management” was held on the 30 th of May in Armenia Marriott Hotel. There participated 49 persons from the Ministry of Nature Protection, Ministry of Agriculture, National Assemble, Emergency Agency and National Academy of Sciences and different NGOs. The working group was created with 9 representatives of different NGOs and agencies.