1.4 Arrange a visit for active women from 6 villages in other parts of Kotayk, Armavir and Ararat (Fantan Qaghsi and / Kotayk region, and Lukashin Taronik / Armavir region, and Hayanist Khachpar / Ararat region) involved in the project in 2012 (GEF ) in a resource center created.
1.5 Equipping centers with tools agricultural seeds, fertilizers …
2. Promoting the participation of women in sustainable development of rural communities
2.1 Organize 4 training sessions (one in each participating village) for women in sustainable agriculture and the creation of economic activities in rural Armenia.
2.2 Organize the competition for the best ideas to generate income (a selection committee will be set up with external experts from the Ministry of Agriculture and Regional Agriculture Support Centers and the Steering Committee of the project)
2.3 Organize training on the development of plans for implementation of projects for women authors of the 4 best business ideas (1 project per village will be selected).
2.4 Provide trained women with financial support to implement their ideas (based on agreed conditions / criteria (eg own contribution in kind). Each winner will be awarded € 1,500 to help implement the project in close collaboration with the AWHHE team.
3. Exchange of experience and dissemination of lessons learned
3.1 A publication on rural women active in Armenia will be developed with name, photo, phone number and description of the project. The stories selected will be highlighted and used for other women to create economic activity in their communities.
3.2 The four selected women and two representatives of AWHHE will visit Rhône Alpes to meet women engaged in rural activities and thereby enhance their motivation and capacities. Their portraits will be included in the brochure “Portraits of Women and active solidarity” that will be produced by WECF France.
1. Resource Centres for women and Ditak Voskevan strengthened through networking with business center and agricultural Solak Saghmosavan. Centres and Saghmosavan Solak will be strengthened to better reflect the needs of women.
2. The role of women in sustainable development of rural communities will be strengthened by the identification and implementation of the four best project ideas.
3. Knowledge and skills of rural women Armenian and French on various economic activities related to agriculture will be strengthened as a result of the exchange visit.
4. A publication on the economic success of rural women will be available for working women interested in other rural communities of Armenia.
5. An exchange visit and study in France will be organized for women winners of the best project ideas (activity to be implemented in the framework of the Professional Support)