2008 – Living in Biodiversity, FCS Project
“Living in Biodiversity “
Overall objectivekey
Provide skills and knowledge to school children as an opportunity for participation in conservation of biodiversity.
Specific objectives
1. Raise awareness of school children about environmental information concerning to biodiversity in the village Hayanist during the project implementation.
2. Establishment of an ecological club in Hayanist school for school children till the end of the second month of the project implementation.
3. Organizing of field classes for giving practical skills to school children in identification and conservation of plants.
The behavior of rural population will be change d and they will recognize their important role in conservation and protection of the environment. School children as a turget audience of the project will gaine knowledge and practical skills about the environment and its prot e ction. After the end of the project the ecological club will continue acting and will provide sustainable environmental information. The established ecological club can serve as an example for other schools on developing alternative education methods. The awarene s of school children on environmental information and biodiversity conservation will increase on 50%.