Armenian Women for Health and Healthy Environment (AWHHE) has launched a new project “Enabling Women to Participate in Sustainable Water Management in Armenia”, funded by The United Nations Democracy Fund
This 24-months project, which started on 1 January 2019, aims to contribute to the sustainable management of natural water resources of the Ararat Valley by enhancing participation of women groups in the oversight of community water resources to ensure equitable access to water supply and sanitation. To do so, three interlinked groups of actions will be put in place: discussions on tariff compensation mechanisms to ensure equitable access to drinking water and sanitation by vulnerable and marginalized groups, at national level; monitoring based participation in oversight of irrigation water, at province level; and the implementation of four pilot projects, at community level.