2018-Seminars on Persistent Organic Pollutants and Household Waste in the Cities of Hrazdan, Dilijan, Stepanavan and Gavar of the Republic of Armenia
The “Armenian Women for Health and Healthy Environment” (AWHHE) NGO, in cooperation with the “Environmental Monitoring and Information Center” SNCO of the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia, conducted seminars on raising public awareness of the effects of persistent organic pollutants, in particular pesticides and household waste from the settlements and the harmful substances (dioxins, furans and other solid substances) caused by mismanagement of these substances.
The seminars were conducted by the experts from AWHHE NGO Lilik Simonyan and Knarik Grigoryan in the cities of Hrazdan (Kotayk Province), Dilijan (Tavush Province), Stepanavan (Lori Province) and Gavar (Gegharkunik Province) of Armenia.
The coordinators of the Environmental Information Centers as well as regional journalists assisted in the organization of the seminars, placing materials on the workshops in local printed and electronic newspapers.
Below is the mass media coverage: